GBR
Testing data as of August 7, 2020, 5:58 PM GMT+4:30Sources: OECD for number of hospital beds (2016 for the U.S., 2017 for other countries), government agencies and the COVID Tracking Project via Our World in Data for testing data (various recent dates) and the U.S. Census Bureau for population figures (2019).

The coronavirus pandemic has infected more than 19.3 million people and killed more than 720,000 worldwide since late January, when it was first reported. The outbreak spread from the Chinese city of Wuhan to more than 180 countries and territories—affecting every continent except Antarctica. Efforts to stamp out the pneumonia-like illness have led to entire nations enforcing lockdowns, widespread halts of international travelmass layoffs and battered financial markets.

Getting to a Flatter Curve 👆

The first 202 days with more than 100 confirmed cases

Show deaths 👆0163248648096112128144160176192Days since 100 confirmed cases1001,00010,000100,0001,000,000CasesMainland ChinaSouth KoreaJapanItalySingaporeSpainU.K.Hong KongU.S.AustraliaBrazilIndiaRussiaTaiwanNew ZealandNote: JHU CSSE reporting began on Jan. 22, when mainland China had already surpassed 500 cases.Source: Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering19,378,036Confirmed cases worldwide721,324Deaths worldwideJurisdictions with cases confirmed as of August 8, 2020, 9:04 AM GMT+4:30

Where deaths have occurredDeathsCases
U.S.161,3474,941,755
Brazil99,5722,962,442
Mexico51,311469,407
U.K.46,596310,696
India42,5182,088,611
Italy35,190249,756
France30,327235,207
Spain28,503314,362
Peru20,649463,875
Iran18,132322,567
Russia14,698875,378
Colombia12,250367,204
Chile9,958368,825
South Africa9,909545,476
Belgium9,86672,784

Source: Bloomberg

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.